• Call Leyland office: 01772 454643 | Call Leigh office : 01942 682550 | Call Gt Harwood office : 01254 884836

Privacy & Cookie Policies

Privacy Statement for Harrison Salmon Associates

Harrison Salmon are committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

We process personal data for several purposes and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose may differ.

Our policy is to collect only the personal data necessary for agreed purposes and we ask clients to only share personal data where it is strictly needed for those purposes. We collect personal data from our clients or from third parties acting on the instructions of the relevant client.

We process personal data to provide professional services such as tax advice, general or specific business advice as part of the range of services we offer. We also process personal data in the administration and management of our business.

Your business contact details are used to provide you with information about our services and other information which we think will be of interest to you, unless you tell us not to.

We are subject to legal, regulatory and professional obligations. We need to keep certain records to demonstrate that our services are provided in compliance with those obligations and those records may contain personal data.

Personal data processed is kept by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation). In the absence of specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, our retention policy period for records and other documentary evidence created in the provision of services is 7 years.

We take the security of your data we hold seriously. We have a policy including procedures and training in place covering data protection, confidentiality and security and regularly review the appropriateness of the measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure.

We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted to do so. When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect your data. We use third parties located in other countries to help us run our business. As a result, personal data may be transferred outside the countries where we and our clients are located. This includes countries outside the European Union (“EU”).

Under the DPA (2018) and GDPR, Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights.

Access to data

You have a right to access your personal data held by us and you can exercise that right by contacting us below. Our aim is to respond a request promptly and within the legally required limit of 40 days.

Update of personal data

If you wish to update personal data submitted to us, please contact us below. Once we are informed that any personal data held by us is no longer accurate we will make changes based on your updated information.

Withdrawal of consent

Where we hold data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time. To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please contact us below.

Other rights

This statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used. As well as rights of access and amendment referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion, to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability. For further information on these rights please contact us below.

Telephone policy

Harrison Salmon Associate Ltd has a telephone system that is capable of recording conversations. Like many other organisations, this is a standard practice that allows the recording of telephone calls for quality monitoring, training, compliance and security purposes.

Calls received may be recorded by Harrison Salmon Associate Ltd and will be retained for a period of six months. External calls made by employees of the business may be recorded by Harrison Salmon Associate Ltd. These recordings will only be used for the purposes specified in this policy.

We shall ensure that the use of these recordings is fair and that we comply with the requirements of the relevant legislation. This includes:

  • The Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000;
  • The Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications Regulations) 2000;
  • The Telecommunications (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 1999;
  • The Data Protection Act 1998; and
  • The Human Rights Act 1998.

Scope of policy

Calls received may be recorded by Harrison Salmon Associate Ltd. External calls made by employees of the business may be recorded by Harrison Salmon Associate Ltd. Under normal circumstances a call will not be retrieved or monitored unless:

  • It is necessary to investigate a complaint;
  • It is part of a management ‘spot check’ that customer service standards are being met;
  • There is a threat to the health and safety of staff or visitors or for the prevention or detection of crime;
  • It is necessary to check compliance with regulatory procedures; or
  • It will aid standards in call handling through use in training and coaching our staff. However, this will only be permitted if the recording is edited so that the caller remains anonymous and the member of staff who was party to the call agrees to its being used in this way.

If it becomes clear that a communication is private or the person making the call says that they do not wish to have their call recorded, the call recording will be stopped.

Collecting information

Personal data collected in the course of recording activities will be processed fairly and lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. It will be:

  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive;
  • Used for the purpose(s) stated in this policy only and not used for any other purposes;
  • Accessible only to managerial staff after securing permission from the Data Protection Officer;
  • Treated confidentially;
  • Stored securely; and
  • Not kept for longer than necessary and will be securely destroyed once the issue(s) in question have been resolved.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer fin order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Complaints

If you do want to complain about our use of your personal data, please contact us below with the details of your complaint. You also have the right to register a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to their website.

Contacting us about your data

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:

By Mail: The Data Protection Officer, 7, Towngate, Leyland, PR25 2EN

By Email: Info@harrison-salmon.co.uk

By Telephone: 01772 454643